Privacy Policy – AU


LATITUDE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED

Privacy Policy – AU

Last update: 19 January 2020

Introduction

Latitude Technologies Pty Limited (“Latipay”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use, disclose and protect personal information.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information about you is collected and used by Latipay to establish, administer and
manage the payment services it provides.

We collect information when you make or receive payments using Latipay’s payment solutions technology (payment platform). We may also collect personal information from third parties such as identify verification service providers where it is unreasonable or impractical to collection the information directly from you.

Latipay also uses your personal information to comply with Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism, Australian taxation laws and all other applicable laws. It may disclose personal information to various law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and governments.

Our parent company is based in New Zealand and will hold the personal information you have provided. New Zealand privacy laws are very similar to Australian laws and we take steps to ensure your personal information is protected in the same manner as it is in Australia.

If you are a Chinese National and use our services, your personal information may be disclosed to Chinese service providers or regulatory agencies in China who assist Latipay with meeting its regulatory obligations in Australia, New Zealand and China. China may have less strict privacy laws that those in Australia and New Zealand. Whilst we take reasonable steps to ensure the protection of your personal information in these circumstances, we are unable to guarantee that an overseas recipient will not breach the Australian or New Zealand Privacy Principles.

We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information (for example health information or information about any criminal record), unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will only collect, use and disclose it in accordance with privacy laws.

How we hold personal information

We will hold personal information as either physical records, electronic records on our servers, and, in some instances, records on other third party servers.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and also from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, our information security practices in order to ensure that our ongoing obligations and responsibilities are observed and maintained. We have procedures in place to destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.

Access and Correction

Any individual requiring further information or wishing to make a complaint should contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Latitude Privacy Officer
Level 2, 8, Auckland 1010
Telephone: +6499300600
Email: [email protected]

We will try to answer any questions you may have, correct any error on our part or resolve any complaint that you may have about our information handling practices.If we do not resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (seewww.oaic.gov.au).

-Right of Access
Customers can access and request the correction of any of their personal information at any time. They may also request that Latitude delete their personal information, however this may impact on their ability to use the payment platform.
-Exceptions A customer’s right to access and correct their information is subject to the exceptions contained in the Privacy Act 1993

Review of this Policy

This Policy is subject to an annual review by the Board and will be amended as appropriate.

Access to this Policy

This Policy will be made available to our customers on the Latipay website.